Category: Under 15s

WALFC Annual Tournament – 17th and 18th June

On behalf of Wigan Athletic Ladies F.C. we would like to invite you to our 12th Annual Football Tournament and summer fete which will take place at St Edmund Arrowsmith R.C. High School, Ashton in Makerfield, Wigan on Saturday 17th  and Sunday 18th  June 2017.

Wigan Athletic Under 10

The age groups will be:

Saturday 17th June Under 9’s, 11s, 13’s and Under 15’s

Sunday 18th June Under 10’s, 12’s, 14’s and under 16’s 16’s

PLEASE NOTE that the age groups are as at season 2016/2017

Players must be under their relevant age on the 31st August 2016

Age groups will be 7 a-sides with 3 subs allowed up to and including under 14’s.

(Max players per team is 10)

Age groups 15’s and 16’s will be 9 a-side (Max players per team is 12)

Entry fee is £45 per team and must be sent with application form.

All teams up to and including the under 14’s will receive a participation medal at the presentation on each day.

Under 15’s and 16’s teams that make the finals will receive a participation medal at the presentation at the end of the tournament.

There will be a winner’s trophy and plate for each age group.

As places are limited it is important that you book as soon as possible to avoid disappointment as the last 7 years we regrettably turned teams away.

Places can be reserved by email as long as payment and forms are received

Within 7 days of booking, otherwise your place may be offered to the next team waiting.

Please note that if you are entering 2 teams at the same age group please make sure both teams are registered with your FA, could you also make sure that your affiliation number,  secretary’s address and money are all enclosed with entry forms please.

Please use Email Address flo@walfc.co.uk  for anything to do with the Tournament

Yours in football

Flo Mather

138 Cranfield Road

Marus Bridge

Wigan

WN3 5QE

Tel- 01942 703800

WALFC Tournament 2016 – Saturday

Another year and another tournament comes and goes with excellent football being played throughout all the age groups.

Thank you to all the Sponsors who supported the event.

Congratulations to all the winners of the individual awards and to all the teams who won. The biggest winner today was of course the fun and enjoyment had by all teams. There are some very proud managers and coaches who enjoyed your performances probably just as much as your parents did.

A big thank you to the committee and all the volunteers on the day including the Referees who once again were excellent.

The photos from today have been uploaded to the gallery and can be found by clicking here.

Winners Photos

Under 9

Player of the tournament – Hannah Baldwin

Hannah Baldwin

Runners up for the Plate – Burnley

Burnley under 9

Winners of the Plate – Wigan Athletic

Wigan Athletic Under 9

Runners up for the Cup – Liverpool Feds

Liverpool Feds Under 9

Winners of the Cup – Goalzngirls

Goalzngirls

Under 11

Player of the tournament – Hermoine Barlow

Hermoine Barlow

Runners up for the Plate – Liverpool Feds

Liverpool Feds Under 11

Winners of the Plate – Mersey Rail Bootle

Mersey Rail Bootle

Runners up for the Cup – Bury Blue

Bury Blue Under 11

Winners of the Cup – Wigan Athletic

Wigan Athletic Under 11

Under 13

Player of the tournament – Lillie Hamilton

Lillie Hamilton

Runners up for the Plate – Hesketh Colts

Hesketh colts Under 13

Winners of the Plate – Formby Juniors

Formby Juniors Under 13

Runners up for the Cup – Wigan Athletic

Wigan Athletic Under 13

Winners of the Cup – Feniscowles

Feniscowles Under 13

Under 15

Player of the tournament – Ellie Cleary

Ellie Cleary

Runners up for the Plate – Dynamo Rangers

 

Winners of the Plate – Bury

Dynamo Rangers Under 15

Runners up for the Cup – Wigan Athletic

Wigan Athletic under 15

Winners of the Cup – Academy Juniors

Academy Juniors under 15

Thank you to everyone who helped out – don’t forget you can see all the photos from the day by clicking here.